More than thousand years ago Japanese women at the imperial court were the first to
discover the skin smoothing properties of rice water. It also became the beauty secret
of the enigmatic Geishas.
Out of this timeless knowledge GOSULIN® RICE was born. This ancient simple, but authentic
technique has been improved and adapted to the highest standards of modern and
Mediterranean rice cultivated under organic conditions has been selected. Unlike
standard rice, GOSULIN® RICE contains an ideal ratio of amylose and amylopectin. This
ratio results in a non-sticky ultra-small and uniform particle size (average 4 μm) with a
remarkable absorption capacity. The benefits for the skin are impressive:
The amount of oil that GOSULIN® RICE absorbs is expressed in % weight. It is an indication how much sebum can be absorbed. The absorption was also compared to well established powder.
GOSULIN® RICE absorbs:
•30% more than standard rice starch
•70% more than talc
•Only 14% less than expensive silica beads